This page provides links to resources to help new users find materials in Laurier Library, including video tutorials, links to other relevant subject guides, and a list of subject-specific databases. A list of criminology-related course guides are at the bottom of the page.Was this guide helpful? Please leave quick, anonymous feedback for this guide by clicking on this link. To report a broken link, an error, or a page malfunction please click the Page Feedback link at the bottom of the page.Criminology is a behavioural science that studies crime and criminal justice and tends to also involve legal, psychological and sociological perspectives. There are many different ways to approach criminology research, depending on your topic.Getting Started with Omni, Laurier Library's Academic Research Tool5 min VideoOmni Help PageIf you want help:Click here to contact CJ, your subject librarian.Other Helpful Subject Guides:Law and SocietyPolicing & Public SafetyData and StatisticsGovernment InformationSociologyPsychologyAre you in the joint Laurier and Sussex program? Have a look at the University of Sussex Library subject guide on Law.
Criminal Justice Abstracts with Full Text Covers journal articles, books, reports, dissertations and unpublished papers. More Info
Nexis Uni Full-text documents for international news, business, legal research, and key people in the news. More Info
NCJRS Virtual Library U.S. database with summaries of articles, books and other materials about crime and corrections. More Info
21st Century Sociology Provides a timely and comprehensive assessment of the 100+ specialty fields of Sociology More Info
APA PsycInfo® A comprehensive database for the field of psychology and psychological aspects of related disciplines. More Info
APA PsycBooks® Full-text books and book chapters from the American Psychological Association. More Info
Sociological Abstracts Comprehensive, international coverage of journal articles, books, papers, etc. in sociology and related disciplines. More Info
ICPSR US and international datasets in criminology, demography, economics, health, political science, and sociology. More Info
Factiva A full-text resource with news, business information and journal articles drawn from almost 9000 worldwide sources, including Globe and Mail, Toronto Star and the KW Record. More Info
Child Welfare Information Gateway Links to information and publications for the well-being of children and families. More Info
Encyclopedia of law and higher education Full-text reference articles covering topics on law and higher education. More Info
Encyclopedia of Law & Society: American and Global Perspectives Covers important knowledge about law and society from an interdisciplinary perspective. More Info
LLMC Digital Open Access An international collection of key historic legal texts and executive, legislative and judicial government documents. More Info
Policing & Public Safety @ EBSCOhost Articles on aboriginal issues, criminal justice, leadership, and training for Policing & Public Safety. More Info
Encyclopedia of Human Rights Human rights theory, practice, law and history. Online version of five-volume print edition. More Info
PAIS Index International index to various types of publications on public/social policy and social sciences. Includes PAIS Archive. More Info
Bibliography of Indigenous Peoples in North America Contains citations to books, journal articles, essays, conference papers, and government documents. More Info
Google Scholar Searches for articles and web resources from academic publishers and universities. More Info
odesi Repository of socio-economic survey, census, and polling data from Statistics Canada, Ipsos Reid, Gallup, etc. More Info
Periodicals Archive Online Full-text articles from journals in the humanities and social sciences. More Info
Very Short Introductions Collection of introductory books on a variety of topics including arts, humanities, law, health, science, and social sciences. More Info
I-Portal: Indigenous Studies Portal Index to articles, books, and other documents related to indigenous peoples of Canada and North America. More Info
HathiTrust Digital Library Growing collection of digitized texts from a consortium of American research universities. More Info