In this Economics subject guide, you will find sections that list library resources dedicated to students and faculty in Economics. Look to sidebar on this page to find the table of contents and complementary information, such as contact information.
Oxford Encyclopedia of Economic History Full-text articles on topics from all time periods and geographic regions. More Info
EconLit Citations, with selected abstracts, of articles, books, book chapters, dissertations, reviews, conferences and working papers. More Info
Very Short Introductions Collection of introductory books on a variety of topics including arts, humanities, law, health, science, and social sciences. More Info
The Conference Board of Canada Research reports on public policy, economics and management. More Info
Economics Research Network Searchable and browsable collection of abstracts, working and accepted papers. More Info
Penn World Tables Lists purchasing power parity and national income accounts for countries worldwide. More Info
Scholars Portal Journals Several thousand full-text electronic journals; especially strong in sciences and social sciences. More Info
Business Source Complete Includes scholarly journals, books, case studies, marketing research and other business and economics material. More Info
OECD iLibrary Access books, articles, reports & statistics from the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development. More Info
ICPSR US and international datasets in criminology, demography, economics, health, political science, and sociology. More Info
UNdata Large, comprehensive statistical database covering all countries of the world. Pulls together statistics from all the major UN sources. More Info
odesi Repository of socio-economic survey, census, and polling data from Statistics Canada, Ipsos Reid, Gallup, etc. More Info
Cambridge Journals All journals published by Cambridge University Press, covering humanities, social sciences and science, technology and medicine. More Info
Canadian Census Analyzer Census Profiles tables by census geography or by census year, plus Microdata Files and Postal Code Conversion Files. More Info
emerald insight Collection of books and journals published by Emerald, chiefly for management and technology. More Info
Canadian Research Index Citations to monographs and annual publications from Canadian government and institutional resources. More Info
International Bibliography of the Social Sciences (IBSS) Index for social science topics such as anthropology, economics, political science and sociology. More Info
PAIS Index International index to various types of publications on public/social policy and social sciences. Includes PAIS Archive. More Info
International Financial Statistics (IFS) Financial data about the member countries in the IMF available in tables or through queries. More Info
Financial Performance Indicators for Canadian Business NAICS key financial ratios in downloadable files organized by year, region and operating revenue. More Info
WRDS: Wharton Research Data Services Contains company finances as well as equity and fixed income data, and is intended for in-depth financial and accounting research. More Info
Factiva A full-text resource with news, business information and journal articles drawn from almost 9000 worldwide sources, including Globe and Mail, Toronto Star and the KW Record. More Info
Cabells : Journalytics Academic Contact and submission information for scholarly publishing in various business subjects. More Info
IDRC Digital Library A repository of international development related research results and documents generated by IDRC funds and staff. More Info
Web of Science Core Collection Citation indexes for the arts & humanities, the social sciences, and the sciences. More Info