The following are a selection of available reference items. To find more, search Omni for your keywords and include "dictionaries" or "encyclopedias" as a subject term.A Dictionary of Human Geography / Alasdair Rogers, Noel Castree, and Rob Kitchin (eds.)Oxford University Press, 2013.Dictionary of Human GeographyProvides short, academic surveys of key terms by scholars in the field. 5th ed., 2009.Dictionary of Environment and Conservation / Chris C. Park and Michael Allaby (eds.)Oxford ; New York : Oxford University Press, 2017.Dictionary of Environmental Science and Engineering / James R. Pfafflin, Edward N. Ziegler, and Joseph M. Lynch.New York, N.Y. ; London : Routledge, 2008. Print location: WLU (Waterloo) 2nd Floor Reference - GE10 .P43 2008Ecology basics / edited by the editors of Salem Press.Pasadena, Calif. : Salem Press, 2004. Print location: Waterloo, QH540.4 .E39Encyclopedia of Coastal ScienceScholarly, interdisciplinary treatment of coastal science contributed by experts. Springer, 2005.Encyclopedia of Environment and SocietyCombines major issues, concepts, and problems concerning the interaction between humans and nature. Sage, 2007.Encyclopedia of GeographyOnline, 6-volume set with over 1,200 entries in six major fields in geography written by experts. Sage, 2010.Encyclopedia of Global ChangeFull text articles on ecosystems, climate change, food and water supply, population, and more.Encyclopedia of Human GeographyMore than 300 entries written by scholars in their respective fields. Sage, 2006.Encyclopedia of Soil ScienceFull-text articles covering covering the salient aspects of soil physics, chemistry, biology, fertility, technology, genesis, morphology, classification and geomorphology.Encyclopedia of World ClimatologyAuthoritative source with full-text articles; covers all the main subfields of climatology, supplies information on climates in major continental areas, and explains the intricacies of climatic processes.Facts on file dictionary of environmental science / Bruce C. Wyman and L. Harold Stevenson.New York : Facts on File, 2007. Print location: Waterloo book shelves - TD9 .W95 2007Gale Virtual Reference LibraryIncludes the Environmental Encyclopedia, Geo-data : the world geographical encyclopedia, and more.Oxford Companion to Global ChangeFull text articles on the relations between technological, social, demographic, economic, and political factors as well as biological, chemical, and physical systems. Oxford University Press: 2009.Oxford Reference: Earth Sciences and ClimatologyFull-text interdisciplinary scholarly encyclopdias and dictionaries in the field of Environmental Studies.Sage KnowledgeFull-text encyclopedias for all the social sciences. Includes Encyclopedia of GIS, Encyclopedia of Global Warming and Climate Change, Encyclopedia of Environment and Society, Encyclopedia of Human Geography, and more.